Standing Committees

FDI has five Standing Committees, each with a particular sphere of activity and expertise. They report to Council.

Dental Practice Committee

The Dental Practice Committee monitors and advises Council on issues linked to dental practice. The Committee focuses on quality of care and training standards; practice management; work force; ethics and dental legislation; and technology. 

It consists of six FDI members, plus one liaison Councillor.

CHAIR
Sep 2019 - Sep 2022
Dr James Zenk
United States
VICE-CHAIR
Sep 2018 - Sep 2021
Dr Mick Armstrong
United Kingdom
MEMBER
Sep 2019 - Sep 2022
Dr Jina Lee Linton
South Korea
MEMBER
Sep 2017 - Sep 2021
Dr Roland L'herron
France
MEMBER
Sep 2019 - Sep 2022
Assist. Prof. Kinga Grzech-Lesniak
Poland
MEMBER
Sep 2018 - Sep 2021
Prof. Haiping Lu
China
LIAISON COUNCILLOR
Sep 2020 - Sep 2021
Dr Edoardo Cavalle
Italy
Education Committee

The Education Committee monitors and advises Council on relevant and timely issues within dental education. The Committee also coordinates and implements the Scientific Programme of the FDI World Dental Congress, as well as the Continuing Education Programme.

It consists of six FDI members, plus one liaison Councillor.

CHAIR
Sep 2017 - Sep 2021
Dr Jürgen Fedderwitz
Germany
VICE-CHAIR
Sep 2019 - Sep 2022
Prof. William Cheung
Hong Kong SAR China
MEMBER
Sep 2017 - Sep 2021
Prof. Dr Marzena Dominiak
Poland
MEMBER
Sep 2018 - Sep 2021
Dr Enrico Lai
Italy
MEMBER
Sep 2019 - Sep 2022
Prof. Balaji SM
Seychelles
MEMBER
Sep 2019 - Sep 2022
Dr Hiroyuki Hirano
Japan
LIAISON COUNCILLOR
Sep 2020 - Sep 2021
Dr Nahawand Thabet
Egypt
Membership Liaison and Support Committee

The Membership Liaison and Support Committee monitors and advises Council on communications and support to FDI members. The Committee monitors member needs, expectations, and performance in advocating FDI's oral health policies and manages the Travel Grant project. It consists of six FDI members, plus one liaison Councillor.

CHAIR
Sep 2019 - Sep 2022
Dr Mónica Fumero
Costa Rica
VICE-CHAIR
Sep 2020 - Sep 2021
Dr Georgios Tsiogkas
Greece
MEMBER
Sep 2019 - Sep 2022
Prof. Dr Paula Perlea
Romania
MEMBER
Sep 2019 - Sep 2022
Dr Susan Gorrie
New Zealand
MEMBER
Sep 2019 - Sep 2022
Prof. Dr Yi M Liu
China
MEMBER
Sep 2019 - Sep 2022
Prof. Krishna Prasad
India
Liaison Councillor
Sep 2020 - Sep 2021
Assist. Prof. Nikolai Sharkov
Bulgaria
Public Health Committee

The Public Health Committee monitors and advises Council on the improvement of oral health and general health in disadvantaged communities and on broader health promotion. The Committee also manages the World Dental Development Fund to further oral health development activities.

It consists of six FDI members, one member from the Chief Dental Officer/Dental Public Health Section, one liaison Councillor, and one member nominated by the World Health Organization (WHO) (without the right to vote).

CHAIR
Sep 2018 - Sep 2021
Dr Wensheng Rong
China
VICE-CHAIR
Sep 2018 - Sep 2021
Dr Sophie Dartevelle
France
MEMBER
Sep 2017 - Sep 2021
Assoc. Prof. Elham Kateeb
Palestine
MEMBER
Sep 2018 - Sep 2021
Dr Olabode Ijarogbe
Nigeria
MEMBER
Sep 2018 - Sep 2021
Prof. Dr Hiroshi Ogawa
Japan
MEMBER
Sep 2018 - Sep 2021
Dr Marshal Gallant
United States
MEMBER
Sep 2019 - Sep 2022
Prof. Dr Shlomo Paul Zusman
Israel
Liaison Councillor
Sep 2020 - Sep 2021
Prof. Paulo Melo
Portugal
Science Committee

The Science Committee provides scientific expertise related to oral health and ensures that FDI's work is based on sound scientific evidence. The Committee identifies areas of international concern within dentistry, develops scientific papers and policy statements, and advises Council on the transfer of scientific information to the oral health community.

It consists of six FDI members, one liaison Councillor, one member nominated by the International Association for Dental Research (IADR) (with the right to vote), one member nominated by the World Health Organization (WHO) and one member nominated by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) (without the right to vote).

CHAIR
Dec 2020 - Sep 2023
Prof. David M. Williams
United Kingdom
Vice-Chair
Sep 2018 - Sep 2021
Prof. Dr Reinhard Hickel
Germany
MEMBER
Sep 2018 - Sep 2021
Dr Philippe Calfon
France
MEMBER
Sep 2018 - Sep 2021
Prof. Dr Mahesh Verma
India
member
Sep 2018 - Sep 2021
Dr Lahcen Ousehal
Morocco
MEMBER
Sep 2019 - Sep 2022
Dr Jeffrey Platt
United States
Liaison Councillor
Sep 2020 - Sep 2021
Prof. Li-Jian Jin
Hong Kong SAR China
MEMBER
Sep 2018 - Sep 2021
Dr Benoit Varenne
Switzerland
ADVISOR
Feb 2021 -
Dr Wendy Thompson
United Kingdom
ISO REPRESENTATIVE
Sep 2020 - Sep 2021
Prof. Dr Gottfried Schmalz
Germany
IADR REPRESENTATIVE
Feb 2019 -
Prof. Helen Whelton
Ireland