Past presidents

Aug 2017 - Sep 2019
Dr Kathryn Kell
United States
Aug 2015 - Sep 2017
Dr Patrick Hescot
France
Aug 2013 - Sep 2015
Dr Tin Chun Wong
Hong Kong SAR China
Aug 2011 - Sep 2013
Dr Orlando Monteiro da Silva
Portugal
Aug 2009 - Sep 2011
Dr Roberto Vianna †
Brazil
Aug 2007 - Sep 2009
Dr Burton Conrod
Canada
Aug 2005 - Sep 2007
Dr Michèle Aerden
Belgium

 

Year

Name

Country

2003-2005

Dr H-R Yoon

Korea
2001-2003

Dr Dato Dr A Ratnanesan

Malaysia
1999-2001

Dr Jacques Monnot

France
1997-1999

Dr Katsuo Tsurumaki

Japan
1995-1997

Dr Heinz Erni

Switzerland
1992-1995

Dr Clive Ross

New Zealand
1991-1992

Dr Kazuo Yamazaki

Japan
1989-1991

Dr Ruperto Gonzalez-Giralda

Spain
1987-1989

Dr Carlton H Williams

USA
1986-1987

Dr Ariel O Gómez

Argentina
1985-1986

Dr C. Renton Newbury

Australia
1984-1985

Dr Jean Jardiné

France
1981-1983

Dr Thorsten Aggeryd

Sweden
1979-1981

Dr Louis Baume

Switzerland
1977-1979

Dr Rolf Braun

Germany
1975-1977

Dr Maynard K Hine

USA
1973-1975

Dr Hans Freihofer

Switzerland
1971-1973

Dr Harold Hillenbrand

USA
1969-1971

Dr Jack Stork

Netherlands
1967-1969

Dr W Steward Ross

UK
1966-1967

Dr Poul O Pederson

Denmark
1965-1966

Dr Kaut Gard

Norway
1963-1965

Dr Erich Müller

Germany
1961-1963

Dr Jean Delibéros

France
1959-1961

Dr Obed H Moen

USA
1957-1959

Dr Thure Brandrup-Wognsen

Sweden
1955-1957

Dr Albert Joachim

Belgium
1952-1955

Dr Oren A Oliver

USA
1947-1952

Dr Charles F L Nord

Netherlands
1946-1947

Dr Alfred Ernest Rowlett

UK
1936-1939

Dr William H G Logan

USA
1931-1936

Dr Georges Villain

France
1926-1931

Dr Florestan Aguilar

Spain
1921-1926

Dr Truman W Brophy

USA
1910-1915

Dr William Bromfield Paterson

UK
1909-1910

Dr Charles Godon

France
1907-1909

Dr Emile Sauvez

France
1904-1907

Dr Willoughby Dayton Miller

USA
1901-1904

Dr Charles Godon

France